• home
  • Program
  • Detailed Program

Detailed Program

Monday, October 5

Morning Lecture 1

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 08:50-09:30
Chair Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Brain Vascular Anatomy; What should We Know?
Insup Choi(Mediplex Sejong Hospital)

Opening Speeches

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 09:40-10:00
Chair Sang Hyun Suh (President of Korean Society of Interventional Neuroradiology)
Speakers

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Chang Sung-Goo (President of Korea Academy of Medical Sciences)
Shigeru Miyachi (President of AAFITN)
Seung Kug Baik (Prsident of the 14th AAFITN)
Byung Moon Kim (Organizing Chair of the 14th AAFITN)

Plenary Session 1: Stroke-1 Update on Enodvascular Thrombectomy for ELVO Part 1

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 10:00-12:00
Chair Sang Hoon Cha (Chungbuk National University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
10:00-10:30 Advances in Neuroimaging for Selection of Patients for Late Window Thrombectomy
Gregory W. Albers (Stanford University, USA)
10:30-11:00 Recanalization Science: What did We Learn from Recent Studies?
Jens Fiehler (University Medical Center, Germany)
11:00-11:30 Real World Evidence: Lessons from Thrombectomy Registries
Vitor Mendes Pereira (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:30-12:00 Clot Removal: Stent Retrieval or Aspiration or Combination?
Blaise Baxter (Lehigh Valley Medical Center, USA)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 1

Microvention
Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 12:10-12:40
Chair Moon Hee Han (VHS Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers Mid-term Results with WEB: Heidelberg Experience and Current Literature Overview
Markus A. Möhlenbruch (University Hospital Heidelberg , Germany)
Stryker
Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 12:40-13:10
Chair Hong Sik Byun (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers
12:40-12:55 Stryker-Optimizing First Pass Effect: by focusing on patient selection
Tudor G. Jovin (Cooper University Health Care, USA)
12:55-13:10 Stryker-Optimizing First Pass Effect: introducing CAT7 & Synchro Support
Satoshi Tateshima (UCLA Health - Santa Monica Medical Center, USA)
Cerenovus
Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 13:10-13:40
Chair Soo Mee Lim (Ewha Womans University School of Medicine, Korea)
Speakers Perspectives on the Treatment of Stroke: First Pass
Vitor Mendes Pereira (University of Toronto, Canada)

Plenary Session 2: Stroke-2 ELVO due to Intracranial Atherosclerotic Stenosis

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 13:50-14:50
Chair Do-Sung Yoo (Eunpyeong St. Mary’s Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
13:50-14:10 Imaging and Clinical Characteristics of ELVO due to ICAS
Jang Hyun Baek (Kangbuk Samsung Hospital, Sungkyunkwan University School of Medicine, Korea)
14:10-14:30 Thrombectomy in Atherosclerotic Vessels
Seon-Kyu Lee (Albert Einstein College of Medicine Montefiore Medical Center, USA)
14:30-14:50 Rescue Treatment after Failure of First-line Thrombectomy in ICAS-ELVO
Byung Moon Kim (Severance Stroke Center, Severance Hospital, Department of Radiology, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)

Plenary Session 3: Stroke-3 Update on Enodvascular Thrombectomy for ELVO Part 2

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 15:00-16:20
Chair Sang Il Suh (Guro Hospital, Korea University Medicine, Korea)
Speakers
15:00-15:20 How much imaging do we need to select patients for thrombectomy?
Tudor G. Jovin (Cooper University Health Care, USA)
15:20-15:40 Tandem Extra- & Intracranial Occlusions: Endovascular Options
Shinichi Yoshimura (Hyogo College of Medicine, Japan)
15:40-16:00 Thrombectomy in Patients with Large Infarcts
Jens Fiehler (University Medical Center, Germany)
16:00-16:20 Characteristics of Retrieved Clots by Thrombectomy
Ji Hoe Heo (Yonsei Univ. Severance Hospital, Korea)

Parallel Session 1: AAFITN Stroke Challenge

Date & Time October 5 (Mon) 16:30-17:30
Chair Byung Moon Kim (Severance Stroke Center, Severance Hospital, Department of Radiology, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speakers
16:30-16:40 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
Umair Rashid Chaudhry (Kulsum International Hospital, Pakistan)
16:40-16:50 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
TBD
16:50-17:00 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
Jeyaledchumy Mahadevan (Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
17:00-17:10 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
Churojana Anchalee (Siriraj Hospital, Thailand)
17:10-17:20 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
Cuong Tran Chi (Stroke International Services, Vietnam)
17:20-17:30 EVT for Acute Stroke of Each Countries Circumstance
Mynzhylky Berdikhojayev (Central Clinical Hospital, Kazakhstan)

Tuesday, October 6

Morning Lecture 2

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 08:30-09:10
Chair Hae Woong Jeong (Busan Paik Hospital, Inje University, Korea)
Speaker Case Based Review of Endovascular Coiling for Intracranial Aneurysms
Moon Hee Han (VHS Medical Center, Korea)

Parallel Session 2: Women in INR

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 09:00-10:00
Chairs Eui Jong Kim (Kyung Hee University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
09:00-09:10 The Present State and Problems of the Work-life in Japanese Female Neuroendovascular Therapists
Shigeru Miyachi (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
09:10-09:20 Women in Interventional Neuroradiology in Korea
Hyun Jeong Kim (Daejeon St. Mary’s Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
09:20-09:30 Gener and Work Life Balance
Jeyaledchumy Mahadevan (Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)
09:30-09:40 Proposal of the Roles of National and International/Regional Academic Societies to Support Women in INR
Sirintara Ponpech (Ramathibodi Hospital, Thailand)
09:40-10:00 Is Radiation Effect a Myth in Pregnancy?
Johannes Alex Rolf Pfaff (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)

Plenary Session 4: Stroke-4 Future Perspectives of Thrombectomy

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 09:20-10:35
Chairs Joung-Ho Rha (Inha University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
09:20-09:45 Evolution of Prehospital Care System in Acute Stroke: Telestroke, Mobile Stroke Unit, and Others
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Krankenhaus, Germany)
09:45-10:10 Clinical Applications of Artificial Intelligence in Acute Stroke Imaging
Gregory W. Albers (The Stanford University Medical Center, USA)
10:10-10:35 Issues of Stroke Treatment and Training in Asia
Jeyaledchumy Mahadevan (Pantai Hospital Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

Plenary Session 5: Aneurysm-1 Endovascular Treatment of Bifurcation Aneurysms

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 10:45-12:00
Chairs Hong Jun Jeon (Kangdong Sacred Heart Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
10:45-11:10 The Role of a Neck-bridging Stent in the Era of the Flow Diverter
Akira Ishii (Kyoto University, Japan)
11:10-11:35 Flow Diversion Therapy
Adam S Arthur (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
11:35-12:00 Intrasaccular Flow-disruption
Markus A. Mohlenbruch (Heidelberg University Hospital, Germany)

Parallel Session 3: Joint Symposium with KSS

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 10:45-12:15
Chairs Chul-Ho Son (Seoul national university College of Medicine, Korea)
Ji Hoe Heo (Yonsei Univ. Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
10:45-11:00 Clinical Impact of Collateral Imaging in Patients with Acute Large Vessel Occlusion
Hong Gee Roh (Konkuk University Medical Center, Korea)
11:00-11:15 Current Role of Perfusion Imaging in Acute Large Vessel Occlusion
Byungjun Kim (Korea University Anam Hospital, Korea University College of Medicine, Korea)
11:15-11:30 Current Concepts in MRI for Reperfusion Therapy in Acute Stroke
Woong Yoon (Chonnam National University Hospital, Korea)
11:30-11:45 EVT for LVO in Extended Time Window
Bum Joon Kim (Asan Medical Center, Korea)
11:45-12:00 EVT for LVO with Large Ischemic Core in Acute Ischemic Stroke
Jeong Jin Park (Konkuk University Medical Center, Korea)
12:00-12:15 Morbidity Index for the Prediction of 6-month Mortality in Stroke Patients from the SECRET (Selection Criteria in Endovascular Thrombectomy and Thrombolytic Therapy) Study
Hyo Suk Nam (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 2

Stryker
Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 12:10-12:40
Chairs Nam Jun Lee (Korea university Anam-hospital, Korea)
Speaker Surpass Evolve: From the Benchtop to the Clinic - Including Follow
Vitor Mendes Pereira (University of Toronto, Canada)

Medtronic
Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 12:40-13:10
Chairs Sang Hyun Suh (Yonsei University Gangnam Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Case sharing for aneurysm treatment using PED and recent update of pipeline Flex with Shield technology
Adam S Arthur (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
Balt
Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 13:10-14:10
Chairs Woong Yoon (Chonnam National University Hospital, Korea)
Speakers
13:10-13:30 BALT Hemorrhagic Portfolio, Unique Solutions from Coils to Flow Diverter: From Barricade Coils to Optima Coils
Laurent Pierrot (CHRU de Reims, France)
13:30-13:50 BALT Hemorrhagic Portfolio, Unique Solutions from Coils to Flow Diverter: Baby Leo Experience
Vipul Gupta (Artemis Hospital, India)
13:50-14:10 BALT Hemorrhagic Portfolio, Unique Solutions from Coils to Flow Diverte: Silk Vista Baby, Madrid Experience
Mario Martínez-Galdámez (Hospital Clínico Universitario de Valladolid, Spain)

Plenary Session 6: Aneurysm-2 Endovascular Therapy: Specific Issues

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 14:20-15:20
Chairs Je Young Yeon (Samsung Medical Center, Korea)
Speakers
14:20-14:40 Intracranial Large and Giant Aneurysms: Pathophysiology and Endovascular Treatment
Hyun Seung Kang (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
14:40-15:00 Results of Endovascular Treatment in Vertebrobasilar Dolichoectasia
Hong Qi Zhang (Xuan Wu Hospital, China)
15:00-15:20 Endovascular Treatment of Ruptured Dissecting and Blister-like Aneurysms
Byung Moon Kim (Severance Stroke Center, Severance Hospital, Department of Radiology, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)

Plenary Session 7: Aneurysm-3 Update on Flow Diversion Therapy

Date & Time October. 6 (Tue) 15:30-16:30
Chairs Gill Sung Chae (Bongseng Memorial Hospital, Busan, Korea)
Speakers
15:30-15:50 Current Review of Antiplatelet Therapy in Patients Undergoing Endovascular Therapy
Hyun Seung Kang (Seoul National University Hospital, Korea)
15:50-16:10 Off-label Uses of Flow Diverter for Treating Intracranial Aneurysm
Adam S Arthur (The University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA)
16:10-16:30 Complications of Flow Diversion Therapy
Vitor Mendes Pereira (University of Toronto, Canada)

Wednesday, October 7

Morning Lecture 3

Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 08:20-09:00
Chairs Sang Hyun Suh (Yonsei University Gangnam Severance Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Case Based Review of Endovascular Therapy for Neurovascular Shunt Diseases
Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital

Parallel Session 4: Joint Symposium of Korean Society of Neuroradiology

Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 09:00-11:10
Chairs Si Sung Choi (Wonkwang University, Korea)
Yon-Kwon Ihn (St. Vincent's hospital, Catholic University of Korea, Korea)
Speakers
09:00-09:20 Vessel Wall Imaging of Intracranial Aneurysm: Current Status
Jihoon Cha (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
09:20-09:40 What is the Role of Neuroradiologist in Imaging Approach for Thrombectomy?
Chul-Ho Son(Seoul national university College of Medicine, Korea)
09:40-10:00 Vessel Wall Imaging: The Current Role in Assessing the Etiology
Hyo Sung Kwak (Chonbuk National University Medical School and Hospital, Korea)
10:10-10:30 Automated Postprocessing Software in Stroke Imaging
Eung Yeop Kim (Gachon University Gil Medical Center, Korea)
10:30-10:50 Artificial Intelligence in Neuroimaging; Focus on Stroke
Leonard Sunwoo (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
10:50-11:10 Clinical Application of Fast Brain MRI in Acute Ischemic Stroke
Seung Chai Jung (Department of Radiology and Research Institute of Radiology, University of Ulsan College of Medicine, Asan Medical Center, Korea)

Plenary Session 8: Aneurysm-4 Update on Endovascular Coiling

Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 09:10-10:30
Chairs Chang Woo Ryu (Kyung Hee University Hospital at Gangdong, Korea)
Speakers
09:10-09:30 Current Review of Outcomes of Unruptured Aneurysm Treatment
George KC Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
09:30-09:50 Current Review of Stent-assisted Coiling of Intracranial Aneurysms
Deok Hee Lee (Asan Medical Center, University of Ulsan, Korea)
09:50-10:10 New Devices for Endovascular Treatment of Intracranial Aneurysms
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Krankenhaus, Germany)
10:10-10:30 Imaging Follow-up of Previously Coiled Aneurysm: When and How?
Bum-Soo Kim (Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital, The Catholic University of Korea, Korea)

Plenary Session 9: Update on Brain AVM Management

Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 10:40-12:00
Chairs Dong Ik Kim (CHA University, Korea)
Speakers
10:40-11:00 Recent Technical Advances in Endovascular Therapy for AVM
Vitor Mendes Pereira (University of Toronto, Canada)
11:00-11:20 Long Term Results of Focused Radiation Treatment of Brain AVM
Michael Söderman (Karolinska Hospital, Sweden)
11:20-11:40 Management of Vein of Galen Malformation
Alejandro Berenstein (Mount Sinai Health System, USA)
11:40-12:00 What is Wrong with Glue? A Review of Glue Embolization in Neurointervention
Allan Taylor (University of Cape Town, South Africa)

Industry Sponsored Symposium Day 3

Cerenovus
Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 12:10-12:40
Chairs Cheol-Kyu Jung (Seoul National University Bundang Hospital, Korea)
Speaker Hop Step Jump / G3 G3XSFT G3MINI “Role of G3MINI” Tips & Tricks for Clinical Cases
Kenji Sugiu (Okayama University Medical School, Japan)
Medtronic
Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 12:40-13:10
Chairs Seung Kug Baik (Pusan National University Yangsan Hospital, Korea)
Speaker AIS Treatment & Recent Update of Mechanical Thrombectomy Device (Solitaire) in Germany
René Chapot (Alfried Krupp Hospital, Germany)
Microvention
Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 13:10-13:40
Chairs Moon Hee Han (VHS Medical Center, Korea)
Speaker Experience of FRED in Asan Medical Center
Yunsun SONG (Asan Medical Center, Korea)

Plenary Session 10: Update on Endovascular Therapy for Vascular Malformations and Fistulas

Date & Time October. 7 (Wed) 13:40-14:40
Chairs Dong Joon Kim (Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine, Korea)
Speakers
13:40-14:00 Recent Update on Pathophysiology and Management of Dural AVF
Shigeru Miyachi (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
14:00-14:20 Transvenous Embolization of Dural AVF
Hon-Man Liu (Fu Jen Catholic University Hospital, Taiwan)
14:20-14:40 Balloon-assisted Onyx Embolization of Cranial Dural AVF
Chao-Bao Luo (Taipei Veterans General Hospital and National Defense Medical Center, Vietnam)

Closing Remarks

Date & Time October 7 (Wed) 14:40
Speaker Promotion of AAFITN 2023
George KC Wong (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Organizers
Supporters
Main Sponsors